Liberty radio

Privacy Policy

Liberty radio show cover image

Liberty Radio is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. And we want you to have trust and confidence in the way we deal with your information.

This privacy policy applies to this website, where we are the data controller and data processor with respect to the personal data of our website visitors; in other words, we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data and we process it.

What’s covered in this Data Privacy Policy?

Your information

In compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we manage your personal information fairly, lawfully and transparently. This means you’ll know how we use your information and we’ll tell you about your rights. You can then decide whether you want to give us your information so that we can provide the service you need.

Our employees are responsible for maintaining confidentiality. Our aim is to make sure you have confidence in Liberty Radio and feel comfortable about giving us your information. We think that safely looking after your information is a key part of our relationship.

Why we collect and how we manage your personal data?

We collect data from your device, when you visit our website. We may collect your name and e-mail address, when you fill out a form. This information assists the Liberty Radio in providing you with services  you have requested and for administration purposes.

Lawful bases of processing

We acknowledge that processing may be only be carried out where a lawful basis for that processing exists and we have assigned a lawful basis against each processing activity, in this case the lawful basis is legitimate interest.

Providing your personal data to others

We do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes, however may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Analytics information is shared with Google for the statistics of this website and regulated by their own privacy policy that you can consult via www.google.co.uk.

When you post a comment on our Facebook page via our website we are sharing that with Facebook. You can see their Privacy Policy via https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

International transfers of your personal data

The Liberty Radio does not transfer personal data to any recipients outside of the EEA.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

  • Personal data provided by your device will be retained for a maximum period of 2 years.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you by contacting our administrative department at xxxx.

  • the right to be informed about the data we hold and what we do with it;
  • the right of access to the data we hold about you;
  • the right for correction of any inaccuracies in the data we hold about you, known as ‘rectification’;
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data;
  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information;
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either ‘persistent’ cookies or ‘session’ cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expire date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but combined with other information could identify the user.

Cookies used by our service providers

Google Analytics: Device ID, IP Address and cookie data is shared with Google for the statistics of this website and will be retained for the period of 2 years.

Managing cookies

All the cookies managed by the Liberty Radio will be retained as long as you are in this website.

Amendments

We may update this policy if needed by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are agreed with any changes to this policy.

Contact Liberty Radio

This website is owned and operate by Liberty Radio and if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact our administrative department at XXXX

Our Regulator is ICO – Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk
This policy is effective from 25 of May 2018.